Ottoneum, Erstes Theatergebäude Deutschlands - Kassel, Germany
32U E 534793 N 5684780
The Ottoneum was Germany's first solid theater building and is now a museum of natural history. It has an entry in Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Ottoneum was built in 1606 by architect Wilhelm Vernukken and was Germany's first massive building that was designed to be a theater. In 1696 it was converted to house the Landgrave's art collection and from 1806 to 1885 it succeedingly served a variety of different purposes, including military hospital and court house. In 1885, it finally became what it is today: Kassel's Museum of Natural History.

The plaque says, in English translation:
OTTONEUM
1604 - 1607 erected
Germany's first theater building
1696 redesigned under Landgrave Charles

The "1607" part is a bit of a puzzle, because all other sources agree on the year of completion being 1606. Two possible explanations might be:
1) The plaque itself is rather old, so the information might be outdated by later knowledge.
2) The building may have been inaugurated in 1606 in an "almost complete" state, while "final completion" was done in 1607.

DE
Das Ottoneum wurde 1606 von dem Architekten Wilhelm Vernukken erbaut und war damals Deutschlands erstes feststehendes Theatergebäude. 1696 wurde es umgebaut und beherbergte fortan die landgräfliche Kunstsammlung, bevor es von 1806 bis 1885 aufeinanderfolgend einer Vielzahl höchst unterschiedlicher Zwecke diente, darunter Lazarett und Schwurgericht. 1885 schließlich wurde es das, was es auch heute noch ist: Kassels Naturkundemuseum.

Die Inschrift auf der Hinweistafel lautet:
OTTONEUM
1604 - 1607 errichtet
Erstes Theatergebäude Deutschlands
1696 unter Landgraf Karl umgestaltet

Das Datum 1607 gibt Rätsel auf, denn alle anderen Quellen sind sich über 1606 als Jahr der Fertigstellung einig. Ich halte zwei Erklärungen für denkbar:
1) Die Hinweistafel selbst ist schon recht alt. Es könnte daher sein, dass die Information durch neuere Erkenntnisse überholt ist.
2) Das Gebäude könnte 1606 - fast fertig - bereits eröffnet worden sein, während die "endgültige" Fertigstellung 1607 erfolgte.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location