The Holladay House - Orange Commercial Historic District - Orange County VA
17S E 752615 N 4236884
The Holladay House was built in the early 19th century in Orange, VA and continues to operate as a historic B&B in the 21st century.
Location: Virginia, United States

Of the 74 buildings in the Orange Commercial Historic District near the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia, 2 have been previously listed on the NRHP and 61 are considered contributing structures to the architectural history which encompasses three eras spanning the 19th and early 20th centuries -- as a courthouse town, a railroad town, and an automobile town.

The Holladay House at 155 W. Main St was built c. 1830 and is one of the two oldest standing commercial buildings in the historic district.

It was believed the 2-story brick building was built as a store for a mercantile firm and indeed, some historic accounts still state that information, even the NRHP registration form for the Orange Commercial Historic District. However, subsequent research has revealed the Federal-style building was actually built by Hugh Stephens as his private residence.¹ Stephens sold the house in 1934 and it went through a secession of owners until Dr. Lewis Holladay (for whom the house is named) bought it in 1899. It remained in the family for over a century. When Lewis 'Pete' Holladay III inherited the house in 1988, he established the Holladay House Bed and Breakfast.

Samuel and Sharon Elswick bought the B&B in 2006 and continue its operation. They also continue to maintain the Holladay House legacy and heritage as a historic property.

¹ Holladay House Bed And Breakfast in Orange, VA - History - 1830-1849