Placer Miner - Salmo, British Columbia
11U E 479658 N 5449135
Placer Miner is located on the back wall of the Salmo Museum located at 100 4th Street, in downtown Salmo.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Salmo is home to many stone murals celebrating the history and natural beauty of the area.

On the back of the museum there is a 22' by 28' mural of a placer miner. This was the first mural to be completed in town.

Salmo, Erie, and Ymir were small mining towns that grew up along the right-of-way of the Historic Nelson/Fort Shepherd Railway in the Gold Rush years of 1896 and 1897.

Placer miners panned for gold in local creeks since Joseph Morel discovered gold on the Pend d'Oreille River in 1855. In the mid 1880's and 90's there was a flurry of staking activity when promising outcroppings were discovered on Kootenay mountains.

The construction was part of a government funded project prior to the Kootenay Stone Masonry Institute projects.

This mural is also part of a mining exhibit complete with a cabin and a push cart and rail.

We have included a picture of the cabin, however the push cart and rail are under the snow bank.