Ludwig van Beethoven - Hradec nad Moravici, Czech Republic
Ludwig van Beethoven (17 December 1770 – 26 March 1827) was a German composer and pianist...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ludwig van Beethoven (17 December 1770 – 26 March 1827) was a German composer and pianist. A crucial figure in the transition between the Classical and Romantic eras in Western art music, he remains one of the most famous and influential of all composers. His best known compositions include 9 symphonies, 5 concertos for piano, 32 piano sonatas, and 16 string quartets.

Hradec nad Moravici Chateau (visit link) with the White and Red chateaus, White tower and fortification wall with terraces, completed by extensive English park, was inspired by the rye buildings of German Middle Ages. Staying there often were rare guests – in 1806 and 1811 the composer L. van Beethoven, in 1828 N. Paganini and in 1846 and 1848 piano-player and composer F. Liszt.

You can find here two busts of L. van Beethoven - the first is right on the courtyard of Red Chateau and second bust is located nearby in chateau park.

Description of the statue
Live size stone bust situated on a stone pedestal about 1.2 meters high