Most Beautiful Bridge (1971) - Golden, CO
13S E 474749 N 4395554
This bridge design was honored for preserving the stunning mountain view for the drivers as they head west.
Location: Colorado, United States

Designed by architect Frank Lundberg in 1970, this bridge is supported by a continuous steel box girder with a span length of 180' and a total length of 218'. This bridge was the first continuous steel box girder bridge built in Colorado. The structure design eliminated a center pier in order to allow westbound travelers an unobstructed, picturesque view of the Rocky Mountains as they approach the interchange at the top of a hill.

The American Institute of Steel Construction (visit link) recognized it as one of the Prize Bridges of 1971, the first time the award had been given to a Colorado bridge since the competition began in 1928.

(The above information was derived from (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link) )

As one drives west on Interstate 70, the breath-taking view of the Genesee Park area is not obstructed by the traditional support column in the middle of the bridge. The default photo is the view - not the bridge - since saving the view was the purpose of this bridge. The above coordinates are for the plaque that provides the story of this bridge.
Location:
I-70 and Genesee Interchange Golden, Colorado USA