Black Bricklayers Union Hall - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565876 N 3581808
This marker in front of the "Black Bricklayers Union Hall" was dedicated December 1, 2012, to commemorate its place in the history of the Montgomery Bus Boycott.
Location: Alabama, United States

A story from the local newspaper, The Montgomery Advertiser, tells of the plans for the event:

"The Southern Youth Leadership Development Institute will hold community events to commemorate the 57th anniversary of the Montgomery Bus Boycott beginning at 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

The anniversary theme is “Honoring the Past, Preparing for Our Future.” The events will include a prayer service and the unveiling of a historic marker.

The anniversary celebration will begin at 8:30 a.m. with an Interfaith Commemorative Prayer Service at Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church, 454 Dexter Ave. The service will include the presentation of Vanguard, Legend, and Legends in the Making Awards to more than 25 individuals and organizations, according to an institute news release.

At 3 p.m., a historic marker will be unveiled at 530 S. Union St., which was formally the old Bricklayers Union Building where the Rev. Martin Luther King and members of the Montgomery Improvement Association conducted the day-to-day operations of the Montgomery Bus Boycott. The building is now the home of the institute’s administrative offices. A public tour of the building will follow the marker dedication, the release states."

source: (visit link)

The text of the marker reads:

This Building "Black Bricklayers Union Hall" was constructed in 1912 by the black brick masons. In late January 1955, Mr. Percy Doak, overseer of the Black Bricklayers Union Hall offered space in the building to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. After moving out of Abernathy's First Baptist Church Basement this building became the fourth location of Montgomery Improvement Association (MIA) and the first permanent headquarters for the Montgomery Improvement Association to conduct daily operations during the Montgomery Bus Boycott.
Group that erected the marker: Southern Youth Leadership Development Institute

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: