Ivan Olbracht - Kolochava, Ukraine
Bust of Ivan Olbracht in Kolochava village
Location: Ukraine

Over life size stone bust of formally dressed writer Ivan Olbracht is placed on polished stone pedestal with Czech and Ukrainian inscription. Whole monument is lacated on main road of Ukrainian village Kolochava.

Ivan Olbracht(6 January 1882 in Semily - 20 December 1952 in Prague)
The son of writer Antal Stašek, Olbracht studied law and philosophy in Prague and Berlin. In 1905, he first began editing a social-democratic workers' newspaper in Vienna (Historical papers, Delnické listy), and later he did the same in Prague (The people's right, Právo lidu). In 1921, Olbracht joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and began working as a journalist, primarily for Rudé právo. He was twice imprisoned due to his excessively revolutionary political opinions, first in 1926 (in Slezská Ostrava) and later in 1928 (in the Prague Pankrác Prison).

Olbracht wrote stories concerning the legends and people of sub-Carpathian Ruthenia, as well as reports concerning his journeys into the Soviet Union.