Valour Bridge - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 429332 N 5017835
Valour Bridge, dedicated to all Canadians who served in the defence of freedom, is located in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. It spans Highway 417 and connects Castlefrank Road to Kanata Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The information that follows is from an article in the Royal Canadian Legion's magazine titled: "In The Name Of Valour". The article in question can be found here: (visit link)

On the bridge "are 16 plaques that chronicle important battles and campaigns in Canadian military history.

The first plaque in the series focuses on the South African War, 1899-1902. It features the names Paardeberg, Mafeking, Modder River and Liliefontein along with the note that five Victoria Crosses were awarded.

World War I is represented by three plaques. The first is 1914-1916. It features Ypres, Saint-Julien, Festubert, Mesopotamia, the Somme and Beaumont Hamel, with 11 Victoria Crosses. The second is 1917 with Vimy, Hill 70, Passchendaele and Arras and 24 Victoria Crosses. The third plaque for WW I focuses on 1918. Flanders, Palestine, Amiens, Scarpe and Cambrai appear as well as a note stating that 37 Victoria Crosses were awarded.

Eight plaques tell of the battles of World War II. The first is a tribute to the Battle of the Atlantic which lasted the whole duration of the war, from 1939 to 1945, with one Victoria Cross awarded. Canada’s involvement in the entire war at sea is commemorated in the next plaque that lists Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, St. Lawrence, Mediterranean, Pacific and Indian Ocean with two Victoria Crosses noted.

This plaque is followed by the 1940-1945 War in the Air, with Europe, Mediterranean and Far East commemorated along with two Victoria Crosses.

Canada’s involvement in The Battle of Britain, Far East and Dieppe follow with individual plaques. Two Victoria Crosses were awarded for both the Far East and Dieppe. Italy, 1943-1945, has one plaque commemorating Sicily, Moro River, Ortona, Anzio, Liri Valley, Gothic Line with three Victoria Crosses and Northwest Europe, 1943-1945, is commemorated with D-Day, Falaise, Scheldt, Rhineland and Netherlands and four Victoria Crosses.

From WW II, we move on to the Cold War, 1946-1989, with North America, Europe, Atlantic and Pacific commemorated.

The Korean War, 1950-1953, has its own plaque, paying tribute to Kapyong, Chail-li, Chorwon, Hill 355 and Chinamp’o.

Two plaques have start dates, but no end dates. The first commemorates Canada’s contributions to peacekeeping. It bears the date 1948 followed by a dash. The Middle East, Cyprus, Indo-China, Asia, Africa and the Balkans are commemorated. The final plaque commemorates the Post Cold War period, beginning with 1989 followed by a dash. It includes the names Gulf War, Balkans and Afghanistan."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
South-African War World War I World War II Korean War Gulf War Balkans Afghanistan

In Honor Of: Valour Bridge is dedicated to all those Canadians who have served in the defence of freedom.

Marker Text:
Valour Bridge is dedicated to all those Canadians who have served in the defence of freedom in the great battles and campaigns since the turn of the 20th Century. We are forever indebted to them. Valour Bridge was a joint project of the Royal Canadian legion and the City of Ottawa. It was formally dedicated by Mayor Larry O'Brien and Dominion President Jack Frost on 1 December 2006.

Date of dedication: 1 December 2006

Who Put it Here?: The Royal Canadian Legion and the City of Ottawa

Description of Memorial:
Valour Bridge carries traffic over a major highway in Ottawa, Ontario. In addition to the many people who use the bridge linking Castlefrank Road to Kanata Avenue, nearly 130,000 cars pass underneath the bridge on a daily basis. Signs identifying the bridge to drivers approaching it on Highway 417 have been installed to inform them of the bridge. Drivers, pedestrians and cyclists using the brige can see the title plaques, which measure 59 inches wide by 29.25 inches high. Listed on each title plaque are the various wars and battles the Canadian participated in as well as the number of Canadian Victoria Crosses awarded.