Binns Street Stairway - Trail, British Columbia
11U E 447365 N 5438494
The Stairway connects Binns Street to Rossland Avenue at the bottom. If you want to walk up the stairs start at these coordinates: N 49 05.875 W 117 43.213 located next to the Bottle Depot.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Needing some exercise, we decided to walk two stairways.

The Binns Street to Rossland Avenue is the longest single set stairway in Trail. It has 249 steps including 24 landings.

I started my descent on Binns Street and looked down and realized this is one long stairway.

The red roof is still partially covered with snow and it is nestled among large trees, so it was more difficult to spot. The steps and landings are all wood and it was built in the 1940’s.

The City of Trail has 63 sets of covered stairways, with the majority being located on the west side in Columbia Heights. Due to the steep topography of the West Side and limited transportation, at the time, adding stairways was required to get residents to town, work, and school.

The Binns Street to Rossland Avenue stairway has the traditional red roof. In the 1980’s and 1990’s the City of Trail undertook the task of building metal roofs with lighting over all of the stairways. This was done to minimize the cost of hand shoveling after each snowfall.

The stairways are a historic landmark and are still used today.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 249.00