Steinmeister und Wellensiek Denkmal - Bünde, Germany
Bronze life-size figure of two pioneers of the Bünde tobacco industry
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
In the late 19th and early 20th century, Bünde was well known for its tobacco industry and until today is home of the German Tobacco Museum. The statue shows two pioneers of the Bünde tobacco industry, Tönnies Wellensiek (1821-1903) and August Steinmeister (1820–1874), who founded the Steinmeister & Wellensiek cigar factory in 1856. The raw tobacco was obtained in Bremen and legend has it that Wellensiek brought his first load of tobacco in a backpack, walking all the way, the second one with a handcart (as shown in the statue) and the third with a horsecart. Steinmeister is shown as a businessman with tall hat, walking stick, and, of course, a cigar.
The statue is located at a prominent place in downtown Bünde on the Bahnhofstraße, opposite the town hall.

DE
Bünde, die "Zigarrenstadt", war in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. und in der ersten des 20. Jahrhunderts ein Zentrum der deutschen Tabakindustrie und beherbergt noch heute das Deutsche Tabakmuseum. Die Statue stellt zwei Pioniere dar, denen die Stadt ihren Ruf maßgeblich zu verdanken hat: Tönnies Wellensiek (1821-1903) und August Steinmeister (1820–1874), die 1856 zusammen die Zigarrenfabrik Steinmeister & Wellensiek gründeten. Der Tabak wurde aus Bremen bezogen und der Legende nach transportierte Wellensiek seine erste Ladung zu Fuß und per Rucksack, die zweite per Handkarren (wie in der Statue dargestellt) und die dritte per Pferdekarren nach Bünde. Steinmeister wird in der typischen Kluft eines Unternehmers seiner Zeit dargestellt, er trägt Zylinder und Spazierstock und hält - selbstverständlich - eine Zigarre in der Hand.
Die Statue findet sich zentral in der Bünder Innenstadt an der Bahnhofstraße gegenüber dem Rathaus.