Old Stock Exchange (Børsen) - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348078 N 6172629
The Old Stock Exchange (Danish: Børsen) is located on the island of Slotsholmen near the Christiansborg Palace at Børsgade in the center of Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

Old Stock Exchange is one of the oldest buildings in Copenhagen. It was built from 1619 to 1640 by King Christian IV, the king of Denmark and Norway. The building served as home for the Danish stock market until 1974, when the market moved to more modern quarters. Today it is used as a banquet and conference center.

The Børsen and its famous Dragon Spire is a beautiful example of Dutch Renaissance architecture. The spire has four dragons with their tails twisting towards the top and ending in a spear with three crowns representing The Kalmar Union between Denmark, Norway, and Sweden. The central tower and spire is almost 60 meters high.

The stamp was issued in 1955 was part of set of 10 stamps to celebrate the 1000th anniversary of the Kingdom of Denmark. This stamp represents the 17th century.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark

Date of Issue: 1955