The Leprechaun Museum - Jervis Street, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 681965 N 5914425
Based in the heart of the city, the National Leprechaun Museum is a national cultural entertainment centre that takes visitors deeper into Irish and Celtic culture to discover what really lies behind the well-known tales of Irish culture.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The Tourist Information Dublin website [visit link] tells us:

"The leprechaun is a somewhat neglected character in Irish Mythology, although many people know something about him, there has not been a lot of information available to the publin. This museum is designed to be a fun way to access investigate the folklore and mythology of Ireland.

The National Leprechaun Museum is a museum dedicated to leprechauns which has operated between Jervis Street and Middle Abbey Street in Dublin, Ireland, since March 2010. It claims to be the first leprechaun museum in the world. The Irish Times has called it the "Louvre of leprechauns"."

The National Leprechaun Museum's website [visit link] tells us:

"Irish people have told stories about the Leprechaun for more than a thousand years. There are many tales about him and the people he meets.

The National Leprechaun Museum, the first ever attraction dedicated to Irish mythology, opens up a fun and magical world full of fascinating folklore, mythology and enchanting stories.

Based in the heart of Dublin, the museum is a national cultural entertainment centre that will take you deep into Irish and Celtic culture to discover what really lies behind the well-known tales of Irish cultural icons - leprechauns, rainbows and pots of gold!

The museum is a story of 12 chapters taking you to the heart of Irish cultural identity and imagination. Each chapter reflects Irish mythology, or recreates experiences typically associated with leprechauns. The result is a series of captivating, interactive experiences - from the first ever sighting back in the eighth century, through to modern day representations of the leprechaun in film and popular culture - and plenty of adventures in between.

Feel what it’s like to journey deep beneath the rocks of the Giant’s Causeway, open up your minds to the sights and stories of Ireland’s mythical otherworld on a trip to fairy hill. Find yourself in a leprechaun-sized world and take a journey to the end of the rainbow to see if the elusive crock of gold really exists."

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Saturday 9.30 - 18.30 (last entry 17.45) Sundays (& Bank Holidays) 10.30 - 18.30 (last entry 17.45)

Admission Prices:
Children over 3 years €8.50 Children under 3 years €3 Family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) €27 Concession (Students and OAPs) €8.50 Groups of 10+, 11th person goes free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation