The Missouri River Historic Highway ~ Oahe Overlook
Historic Sites and Activities along the Missouri River from 1804 to the present day.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Historic Sites including Lewis & Clark camps, steamboat wreck sites, places of interest from the US Hwy 212 crossing of the Missouri on the north to the Brule Agency and Ft. Thompson on the south. This Historic Marker overlooks the Oahe Power Plant and tail race, the Oahe Downstream campgrounds, the Dam, and is at a sufficient altitude to see the waters of the huge Lake Oahe reservoir to the northwest. Oahe Trail Race Overlook From this same vantage point, there is additional history and topography discussions in the many plaques seen in the photo above.
Marker Name: The Missouri River Historic Highway

Marker Type: Roadside