Soldiers' Monument - Thomaston, CT
18T E 660423 N 4615376
The Soldiers' Monument is located in Kenea Park at the intersection of Park and East Main Streets in downtown Thomaston, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Civil War monument in the City of Thomaston was erected by the City in conjunction with the C. L. Russell Post, No. 68, Grand Army of the Republic. The contractor for the monument was David E. Mattoon. It was erected in early 1902. A 6' high Westerly granite figure of a Union soldier is standing on top of a 18.75' high by 8.75' square Quincy granite base. The soldier is wearing a visored cap and knee length coat with a cape. He is carrying a kit won his belt on his back. He holds a rifle by the barrel with both hands, left over right. The rifle butt is on the ground by his right foot.

The tiered granite base rests on a 3 step pedestal. Each face of the upper part of the base has the name of a Civil War battle and a bas relief sculpture. On the front is inscribed COLD HARBOR above a carved eagle superimposed over two crossed flags. On the soldiers' right is inscribed APPOMATTOX and the medal of the Grand Army of the Republic. On the back is inscribed CEDAR CREEK and the seal of the State of Connecticut. On the soldier's left is inscribed GETTYSBURG and the seal of the United States.

Below the bas relief on the front are the inscriptions:

ERECTED
1902

and below on the polished dado:

ERECTED BY C.L. RUSSELL POST, NO. 68,
G.A.R.
AND CITIZENS,
IN COMMEMORATION OF THE
SOLDIERS WHO SERVED IN
THE CIVIL WAR

Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Thomaston and the C. L. Russell Post, No. 68, G.A.R.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):