Helena Street Stairway - Trail, British Columbia
The Stairway connects Helena Street to Pine Avenue above.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We were in the area and we decided to Waymark this stairway as we were sure it was more than the required 60 steps.

I started my ascent on Helena Street and first noted that the steps were all made of local stones. It is the most interesting one so far. The stairway was built in the 1930’s.

The City of Trail has 63 sets of covered stairways, with the majority being located on the west side in Columbia Heights. Due to the steep topography of the West Side and limited transportation, at the time, adding stairways was required to get residents to town, work, and school.

The Helena Street/Pine Avenue stairway has the traditional red roof. In the 1980’s and 1990’s the City of Trail undertook the task of building metal roofs with lighting over all of the stairways. This was done to minimize the cost of hand shoveling after each snowfall.

The stairways are a historic landmark and are still used today.

As a side note, I walked the stairway and K was to drive to Pine Avenue to pick me up. It was so cold that day, the walk warmed me up. I arrived at the top and waited, and waited. I could see K circling around, back down to Helena Street where it all began, up the hill on the other side of me, back down to Helena Street and so the story goes. After about 30 minutes K finally figured it all out and picked me up, typically, I was fit to be tied.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 179.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes