Bicentennial Time Capsule, Center Burial Ground - Foxborough, MA
19T E 313862 N 4659332
This time capsule was found among the graves in the Center Burial Ground, behind Memorial Hall, which is also the headquarters and museum of the Foxborough Historical Society and Historical Commission.

In Foxborough, at the center of town, is the Center Burial Ground, which has a time capsule buried among the gravestones. The Center Burial Ground is located by the rotary at the center of town, which also rings the Foxborough Town Common. Parking is available all around. The capstone is located in the cemetery, to the rear of Memorial Hall, which is a stone building that has a statue of a soldier on the top. It is about 30 ft from a building housing Foxborough's first fire station. It is actually a little distant from the gravestones: the nearest one is also about 30 ft away. The stone, about a foot square, is also flush to the ground. In the stone is a bronze plaque with the following text:

"BICENTENNIAL
TIME CAPSULE
TO BE OPENED IN 2076
PREPARED BY
BRIT APPELGATE
JULY 4,1976

I could not find any more information about the time capsule, even from the Foxborough Historical Society web site.