Mile 19 on The Huddersfield Narrow Canal – Ashton-Under-Lyne, UK
This milestone marks the 19th mile from the start of the canal in Huddersfield.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Huddersfield Narrow Canal is one of three canals that cross the Pennine Hills and was built in 1811. It starts at Huddersfield on the eastern side of the Pennines and finishes at Ashton-Under-Lyne on the western side. The canal is approximately 20 miles long and so this is the last milestone before the end of the canal.

There are only a few of these milestones still in existence on the canal. It is a rectangular stone post with curved head, round indented face with the inscription "19 miles". The round face has been painted white at some point and is hard to read.

The stone is built into the parapet of a small aqueduct that carries the canal over the river Tame.
Condition: Distressed