Ved Havnen - Stege, Møn, Denmark
33U E 326058 N 6096327
These direction and distance arrows are located near the marina on the west end of the central area of Stege, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

Located adjacent to the parking area of the central business district in Stege, these direction and distance arrows are situated between the marina and the Stege-Lendemarke Bascule Bridge. These red arrows not only have the direction and distance to these destinations, they have their corresponding national flag, and are attached to a red pole and point out a hand full of cities in neighboring countries, including:

Nurmes, Finland - 1570 km
Ratekau, Germany - 188 km
Laholm, Sweden - 240 km
Ørsta/Volda, Norway - 1345 km
Historic significance:
It appears to have a bit of weathering, but still in fairly good condition. There is no indication who placed it, or when. I would assume that it is placed by the town of Stege, but can't confirm that.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Since I live several thousand miles west of here, I would have to say I live closest to Ratekau, Germany.