MHM Riverview Park - Headingley MB
14U E 614591 N 5525201
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in Riverview Park on the south side of the Assiniboine River at Highway 334 in Headingley, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There are three signs here.
Riverview Park
Flora and Fauna

The Assiniboine River in Headingley has a variety of species of plants and animals. During the seasons many types of flora and fauna inhabit the area. Swallows, sparrows, warblers and other songbirds live along the water's edge or under Taylor Bridge. Canada Geese and herons are a few of the larger species of birds on the river. Muskrat and beaver make their homes along this site, while red fox, porcupine, woodchucks and, of course, white-tailed deer find food and protection on these banks. A variety of freshwater fish including catfish and yellow pickerel swim in the muddy waters. This area is also known for its clam bed. Some of the largest freshwater clams in the province are located here. Both deciduous and coniferous trees grow along the banks. Elm and oak trees give shade while numerous bushes such as willows protect the banks from erosion. The brilliant splashes of many flowers in the summer are replaced with the rich colours of the leaves in the fall. This truly is a special place.

Riverview Park
River Area History

From earliest times the Assiniboine River was used as a highway. Aboriginal peoples used it to follow the bison along the banks. Explorers and fur traders continued this tradition and way of life.
In the 1850's the river became central to settlers who began to farm river lots.
In summer, canoes were the usual form of transportation and in 1877 steam barges and large paddlewheel boats began to travel the river with passengers and supplies. Over night stopping places, such as the historic "Hermitage" at Hall Road, provided popular accommodations or a night of dancing.
In winter, horse drawn sleighs were practical transportation. Ice blocks were cut from river water for "ice house" food storage.
The river was a social centre for swimming and picnics or winter sports such as skating, hockey and sledding.
In 1882 the railway was built changing Headingley's focus from river to businesses on the Portage Avenue Trail.
In the last half of the 1800's southern Manitoba farmers crossed the river at this point bringing grain by wagon over the ferry to Winnipeg mills, often camping here on the river banks and returning the next day with supplies.
Stage coaches used the river road from Winnipeg and crossed here to southern Manitoba with the mail.

Riverview Park
Ferries and Bridges

1869 First rope style ferry built at this spot
1880 Second replacement ferry built
1882 Train bridge built with turntable centre to accommodate passage of steam boats - original remains with some superstructure changes
1905 Third replacement ferry built
1915 First wooden road bridge built to replace ferry
1920 Road bridge destroyed by spring ice - replacement bridge built
1936 New road bridge built over winter 1935-36 - steel and wood structure with stone & concrete piers
1997 Taylor Bridge - world's first "smart bridge" built
Marker Name: Riverview Park