Ocracoke Inlet, Marker C-4
18S E 379970 N 3875732
Since Europeans first began exploring and colonizing America, Ocracoke Inlet has remained the only reliable inlet to Pamlico Sound. This marker is at the North Carolina Ferry Terminal on Cedar Island.
Location: North Carolina, United States

A number of inlets divide the Outer Banks and provide a waterway for vessels to travel between the sounds and ocean. These inlets have shifted over time; some have closed entirely, new ones have opened, some have migrated along the islands and their depth continually changes due to the effects of weather and current.

The shifting depth and width of these inlets hindered maritime activity. Only a few of the many inlets were deep enough to admit the passage of moderate sized vessels into the sounds. These inlets included Roanoke, Currituck, Topsail, and Ocracoke. Roanoke and Currituck were frequently used during North Carolina's early history, but became too shallow to admit any but the smallest vessels by the 1730's. Topsail Inlet had achieved some importance by` this time, but poor transportation connections with the interior limited the growth of its commerce. With the exception of the region served by the Cape Fear River, much of the North Carolina's early commerce was channeled through Ocracoke Inlet.

Marker Name: Ocracoke Inlet

Marker Type: Roadside