Edmund Burke Statue - Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682449 N 5914101
Edmund Burke (1729 - 1797) graduated from Trinity College in 1748 and became an important politician in the government of the United Kingdom. He instigated debates on a number of topics including political emancipation, particularly for Ireland.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

There is an item on Facebook that mwntions Edmund Burke and tells us:

"When bad men combine, the good must associate; else they will fall one by one, an unpitied sacrifice in a contemptible struggle."

- Edmund Burke

This bronze statue of the 18th century Irish statesman Edmund Burke is the work of the brilliant Dublin-born sculptor John Henry Foley. It was erected outside the front entrance of Trinity College Dublin on College Green in 1868. It now forms a neat sculptural triangle with two other major figures from the Georgian Age, namely Oliver Goldsmith and Henry Grattan. The Goldsmith and Grattan statues were also created by Foley.

Edmund Burke was one of the greatest philosophers and political thinkers of the Georgian Age. He was educated at the Quaker School in Ballitore, Co. Kildare. His tutor Abraham Shackleton was the ancestor of another Irish icon hero, the Polar explorer, Ernest Shackleton, who grew up just outside Ballitore. Burke remained friendly with the Shackletons for the remainder of his life and often came back to stay in Ballitore.

The Tourist Information Dublin website tells us:

Edmund Burke was born in Dublin in 1729. He was an Anglo Irish Statesman, writer, philosopher and, from his English base, was one of the foremost political thinkers of the 18th century.

In 1744 he went to Trinity College, Dublin. He graduated in 1748 and he went to London in 1750 to study law. He entered the Middle Temple, but soon gave up legal study to travel in Continental Europe. After giving up law, he attempted to earn a livelihood through writing.

Edmund Burke served for many years in the House of Commons of Great Britain as a member of the Whig party. He is mainly remembered for his support of the cause of the American Revolutionaries, and for his later opposition to the French Revolution.

The statue is by Jon Henry Foley and is cast in bronze.

Visible from outside the railings at all times.