MHM John Steven Hirch -Winnipeg MB
14U E 633826 N 5528979
This Manitoba Historical Marker, placed by Historic Winnipeg, is on the southeast corner of the Manitoba Theatre Centre building at John Hirsch Place and Rorie Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: John Steven Hirch

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
southeast corner of the Manitoba Theatre Centre building John Hirsch Place and Rorie Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Historic Winnipeg John Steven Hirch 1930-1989 Before establishing an international reputation as a theatre director, John Hirsch was a founder of the Manitoba Theatre Centre and a major architect of the system of regional theatres of which it is a part. By his deep commitment to cultural values as the only reliable safeguard against the insanity of his time, he pointed the path to civility and civilization.