Igreja Matriz de Palmela - Palmela, Portugal
The towers of an old Catholic Church in the city of Palmela.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

[PT]
A igreja de palmela tem duas torres gémeas que estão situadas uma de cada lado da fachada frontal da igreja. As torres foram construidas em pedra e estão pintadas em branco.

"A Igreja de S.Pedro (igreja matriz da vila), situada junto aos Paços do Concelho, tem fundação remota (existem referência documentais de 1320). O actual edifício data da segunda metade do século XVI. Vasto templo de arquitectura maneirista, tem três naves, é revestido interiormente por painéis de azulejos barrocos datados da década de 1740, representando cenas apostólicas da vida do orago da Freguesia (S.Pedro). A fachada principal foi destruída pelo terramoto de 1755, prolongando-se a reconstrução até finais do séc.XVIII. Na sacristia existe uma escultura de Santiago Peregrino, do século XVI, e nas capelas laterais e capela-mor está um conjunto de telas dos séculos XVIII."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
The church of palmela has twin bell towers that are situated on either side of the front facade of the church. The towers were built in stone and are painted in white.

"The Church of St. Peter (mother church of the village), located next to City Hall, has foundation remote (there reference document from 1320). The current building dates from the second half of the sixteenth century. Vast temple of Mannerist architecture, has three naves, is lined internally by Baroque tile panels dating from the 1740s, depicting scenes of apostolic life of the patron saint of the Parish (St. Peter). The main facade was destroyed by the earthquake of 1755, extending the reconstruction until the end of XVIII century. In the sacristy there is a sculpture of Santiago Peregrino, the sixteenth century, and the side chapels and chancel is a set of screens from the eighteenth century."

From: (visit link)