1908 Peterborough Armoury, Peterborough, ON
Cornerstone on the Peterborough Armoury.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Peterborough Armoury was built in 1907, following a reorganization of the Canadian Militia brought about by Canada's successes in the Boer Wars of South Africa at the turn of the 19th century.

The Minister of Defence, Sir F.W. Borden, a cousin of Canadian Prime Minister Sir Robert Borden, and a champion of the Canadian Army and Militia during his tenure.

The building was fashioned in the castle-like romansque style popular at the time.

It was originally home to the Peterborough Rangers, a militia infantry regiment , and the Prince of Wales Canadian Dragoons, a cavalry regiment. These amalgamated into the Prince of Wales Rangers (MG) in 1936. In 1939 B Company, the Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment was mobilzed and sent overseas from here.

In the 1950s the Prince of Wales Rangers were again reorganized into the 50th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery (The Prince of Wales Rangers), and finally reduced to nil strength and placed on the supplementary order of battle in 1965.

B Coy, HPER still operates out of the armouries, as do several army, air and sea cadet corps. There is also a fledgling Montessori school operating in the armoury.
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: