Liberty County Courthouse - Liberty, TX
This 1931 Art Deco style courthouse stands on Courthouse Square in downtown Liberty, Texas.

Standing on the the site of six previous courthouse, the Liberty County Courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places. The following description is excepted from the nomination form.

"The 1931 Liberty County Courthouse is the seventh courthouse to occupy the original town square in Liberty, Texas. The two-story poured-in-place concrete building with a raised basement is finished in Texas Cordova Cream limestone. Reflecting the progressive economic and business attitudes that Liberty County had embraced in the late 1920s, architect
Corneil G. Curtis executed a notably “modernistic” Art Deco design that featured rectangular, geometric massing, expressed verticality, decorative metal panels and a preponderance of flat, unornamented surfaces. The limited exterior ornament is confined to low-relief sculptural panels depicting regional imagery including longhorns, covered wagons, water lilies, pine trees, oil derricks, and Texas Lone Stars. The courthouse’s interior, with wood doors and trim, marble wainscot, and ceramic tile flooring, is remarkably intact. Although a 1956 addition obscures the west side of the building, it retains a good degree of its historic and architectural integrity
"

Source