Shelby Furnaces - Columbiana, AL
The Shelby Furnaces were a major source of pig iron for the Confederate States of America.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Shelby Furnaces historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. It is located on Shelby Road south of the Old Shelby County Courthouse. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Shelby Furnaces

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Erected 1849 and 1863 Major source of pig iron for the Confederacy. Furnished iron to Selma arsenal for heavy cannon, naval armor plate. Furnaces destroyed in 1865 by Wilson’s Cavalry raiders U.S.A. Rebuilt 1873, closed 1923.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1953

Marker Number: None