KFC Solstice Park Amesbury- Wiltshire
30U E 586739 N 5670284
A brand new KFC built on this new Services Area just south off STONEHENGE and Historic SALISBURY off the A303.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

History :
KFC opens new restaurant and drive thru

Kentucky Fried Chicken (KFC), the fast food restaurant and drive-thru chain, last week opened its 697 outlet in the UK, at Solstice Park, Amesbury.

This latest addition at Solstice Services has created a 70 cover restaurant, with an outside seating area and drive-thru facility for employees at the business park, locals and commuters to enjoy. KFC is open daily from 11am to 11pm.

Matt Bulley, Area Manager for KFC said "35 full and part-time jobs have been created, which have been filled by local residents. In fact we are looking to recruit more staff in the coming weeks".

The KFC restaurant at Solstice Services sports a new look, the interior design is warm with a contemporary feel to it with new materials, such as, metal details and ceramics being incorporated into the design. Alexandra Spencer, Marketing Executive at Solstice Park commented "the restaurant looks fantastic; the colour scheme is eye-catching and appealing"
Location Type: Stand alone

Drive-Thru Window: yes