Malabar Muslim Jama'ath Mosque—Singapore City
An impressive in appearance Mosque, with a history, in Sing City.
Location: Singapore

This Mosque was constructed between 1956 and 1963 at the instigation of a group of Singaporean Malabar, Muslims who hailed from the Indian state of Kerala. These people arrived in Singapore early in the 20th century, seeking to improve their lot in the world, and gradually stayed and formed a community.

The Mosque was closed when I passed by, but it is of an eye-catching design. Originally, it was built with painting covering the exterior. In the 80s and 90s these were replaced with tiles to protect the Mosque from the ravages of urban development.

For further information: (visit link)
Type: Current mosque