The Comus; The Strand; The Lyric Theatre - Tupelo, Mississippi
16S E 342973 N 3792125
Built in 1912 as the Comus Theatre, later renamed the Strand Theatre and then the Lyric Theatre, was built to seat 896 and has entertained Elvis, Ghosts and is now the home to the Tupelo Community Theatre. Located at 200 N. Broadway, Tupelo, MS.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The text of the plaque reads:
"The Lyric Theatre - Home of the Tupelo Community Theatre. The Lyric Theatre was built in 1912 by Mr. R.F. Goodlett. Originally named The Comus, it hosted live vaudeville shows. In the 1930's it became a part of the Malco chain of movie houses and the name was changed to the Lyric Theatre. Its sturdy brick walls made the Lyric one of the few buildings to escape the fury of the 1936 tornado. A popular local legend tells that Elvis "stole" his first kiss in the balcony of the Lyric.

Sixteen visionary leaders founded Tupelo Community Theatre in the spring of 1969 when they formed an organization to "develop, promote, teach and stimulate interest in the dramatic arts." Those charter board members were Marilyn Bank, Sandy Ford, Martha and Rowland Geddie, Martha and Bill Hitch, Jack Kellum, Linda Kinsey, Ruth and Gus Liveakos, Mary Alice McAlister, Margaret Anne Murphey, Jerry Napier, Jean Pettis, Edith Thomas, and Charlotte Westbrook.
In its early years TCT performed in venues all over the city and in a converted church building on East Main Street. In 1984, the Lyric had outlived its usefulness as a movie theatre and TCT purchased the historic theatre and restored it to be its permanent home.
Thank you to the thousands of volunteers and patrons who have contributed to the success of Tupelo Community Theatre."

After a tornado struck and nearly destroyed the town of Tupelo on 5 April 1936 the Lyric Theatre became a gathering point for the dead and dying. Surgeries were performed in the building in an effort to save residents traumatized by the tornado. Popcorn poppers were used to sterilize the surgical instruments. Several citizens died within the the theatre. Paranormal enthusiasts state that the Lyric Theatre is home to unsettled spirits and in October the Lyric Theatre is also home to an annual “Haunted Theatre” event.

The following is taken from: (visit link)

"What became the Lyric Theatre was built in 1912. Mr. R. F. Goodlett canvased the area seeking financial backers and within a week had secured enough funds to begin construction. The Comos, as the building was originally named, was designed as a vaudeville theater and included space for several commercial offices. Because its sturdy brick walls made the Lyric one of the few buildings to escape the fury of the 1936 tornado unscathed, the building was pressed into melancholy duty as a make-shift temporary mortuary in the aftermath of that tragedy.

Tupelo has a long history of support for the performing arts. Even before the Comos was built, while still a raw, bustling railroad town, Tupelo boasted of having an opera house with the largest stage in the State of Mississippi. Built by Captain John Triplett in 1887, with a seating capacity of 800, that first opera house closed just after the turn of the century, leaving as a legacy a fine appreciation of live theatre and a number of gorgeous scenery flats which were eventually stored in what became the Lyric. These were re-discovered in 1985, and have since been used in several TCT productions.

The Lyric remained a home for live productions until the 1930's, when it became a part of the M.A. Lightman Company (Malco) chain of movie houses. It was at that time that the Theatre acquired its now-familiar marquee and Art Deco appearance. Even after its conversion, the Lyric often featured live performances and community events on its stage. In fact, TCT Board member Edith Ruff Thomas was crowned Miss Tupelo on the stage of the Lyric! Among the many other legends associated with the old theatre is the persistent rumor that Elvis’ first kiss was stolen in the balcony of the Lyric. There are very few long-time area residents who cannot relate a fond story or two of this community landmark.

By 1984, the Lyric had outlived its usefulness as a movie theater and was facing likely abandonment and demolition. When TCT snatched the Lyric away from the wrecker’s ball in the fall of 1984, much needed to be done to turn the old building back into a home for live theatre. With gifts and pledges that eventually totaled over $230,000, the Theatre’s friends rebuilt the stage, installed new theatrical lighting and sound systems, totally rewired the building, installed a new heating and air conditioning system, and, most visibly, spectacularly restored the lobby. In 1990, an additional $200,000 was raised to build the North Annex, which includes set-building space, dressing rooms, and the McAlister Rehearsal Hall. The North Annex opened in the Spring of 1993. Most recently, we've been able to upgrade the restrooms and entrance, making them handicap accessible, and have renovated the proscenium and installed new speakers. This latest work was made possible through a grant from the Mississippi Arts Commission and a generous grant from the E. R. Carpenter Foundation. Counting other, smaller projects over the years, TCT’s friends and supporters have contributed more than $2,000,000 to the restoration and renovation of the finest amateur theatrical venue in the Mid-South."
Year Theater Opened: 1912

Number of Screen(s): 1