JAS 39 Gripen crash - Angelic Guard - Änglavakt, Stockholm
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Moberg
A JAS 39 Gripen crashed at this location during an air show on August 8, 1993.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Created From:
 Angelic guard - Änglavakt - posted by Moberg

JAS memory is a sculpture of Långholmen in Stockholm. JAS memory was created by artist Thomas Qvarsebo and erected 1994th It is similar to the crash of a JAS 39 Gripen August 8, 1993 at the air show during the Water Festival.

It was a dramatic event that was witnessed by thousands of spectators. Test pilot Lars Råde Power lost control of the plane, pushed out with ejection seat and escaped unhurt. Planet is still a prototype, came down on Long Island, next to West Bridge, caught fire and was completely destroyed. A person on the ground was burns. The incident put an end to further air shows in the Water Festival.

At the crash site, just below the North Bridge south abutment, is since 1994 a small sculpture created by artist Thomas Qvarsebo in memory of the accident. The sculpture is made of stainless steel and depicts a cool paper with the tip in the ground. At the base there is an inscription: "Here fell the JAS 39 Gripen during an air show Aug. 8, 1993." Next to the crash site was for many years a tree that bore traces of fire and heat that arose in connection with the crash. The tree was taken down 2011.

"On 8 August 1993, a production JAS 39A Gripen (serial number 39-102) (visit link) crashed on the central Stockholm island of Långholmen, near the Västerbron bridge, when the aircraft stalled after a slow speed manoeuver during a display over the Stockholm Water Festival. The crash was, like the first one, caused by PIO, and caught on film. The pilot — Rådeström again — ejected from the aircraft, and landed safely by parachute, though he became stuck in a tree. The aircraft fell to the ground and caught fire on impact. Despite large crowds of onlookers, only one person on the ground was injured, and the fire was soon put out.

The aircraft had been delivered to the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration in June, only two months prior to the crash. The display flight was not classified as in-service, because it was being flown at a display by a test pilot, rather than a Swedish Air Force officer." (from (visit link) )

A summary of the official crash report may be found at (visit link) . Video of the crash is found (visit link) .

Aircraft Model: JAS 39 Gripen

Military or Civilian: Military