Gillems Camp Historic Sign 2 - Lava Beds National Monument
10T E 619900 N 4631252
This informative sign is located at Gillems Camp historic site and within the Lava Beds National Monument (park fees apply in season) in Siskiyou County, CA.

Wrap Text around ImageGillems Camp is a historic site from the Modoc Indian War of 1872-73 named after Colonel Alvin C. Gillem (pictured right) who commanded the U.S. Army detachment at this camp. This site was once a base for up to 600 men during conflicts with a small group of Modoc Indians who holed themselves up at nearby Lava Beds stronghold (now known as Captain Jack's Stronghold). This site later became a base for Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s. All that remain now from either establishment are Howitzer Circle and Gillems Cemetery, both from the Modoc War.

This interpretive sign highlights the Modoc Indian War from 1872-73. The following are excerpts from this sign:

War in the Lava Beds
November 1872 - June 1873

From this command post, the U.S. Army directed part of the frustrating campaign against a small band of Modoc Indians. Determined to defend their homeland, the Modoc consistently outmaneuvered the Army, who at times outnumbere them ten to one. Just over six months of battles and surprise attacks, interspersed with long periods of waiting, resulted in a final Modoc defeat. Significant For seven weeks in the spring of 1873, Gillems Camp (located here) served as temporary quarters for up to 600 troops. Many enlisted men were new immigrants with little training. Isolation, poor food and medical supplies, and the constant threat of attack in an unfamiliar landscape made life here difficult. Commander Alvan C. Gillam served as a commanding officer until failures in the field prompted his removal.

There is another website (addition to the link below) that offers a few nice pictures from the Modoc War and CCC of this area here.

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service, U.S. Dept of the Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: