Ian Fleming - Bletchley Park - Buckinghamshire - Great Britain.
30U E 655000 N 5763068
Bletchley Park - Home of the Code Breakers. Historic site of secret British codebreaking activities during WWII. Bletchley Park, was also home to real spies, Ian Fleming, gathered information for his 007 Bond, books whilst stationed there.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There ia whole building of exhibits related to Ian Fleming (Hut 12 - Naval Intelligence) and his involvment at this secret establishment. at Bletchley Park, (No mention of Hut 12 or Ian Fleming, on their Web Site.)

"Bletchley Park in Buckinghamshire was Britain's main decryption establishment during World War Two. Ciphers and codes of several Axis countries were decrypted including, most importantly, those generated by the German Enigma and Lorenz machines." Text Source: (visit link)
The BBC web site also informs us: "The high-level intelligence produced at Bletchley Park, codenamed Ultra, provided crucial assistance to the Allied war effort. Sir Harry Hinsley, a Bletchley veteran and the official historian of British Intelligence during the Second World War, said that Ultra shortened the war by two to four years and that the outcome of the war would have been uncertain without it."

WW2 Bletchley Park, National Codes and Cipher Centre Main Website. Take Virtual Tour of Churchill's Secret Intelligence and Computers Headquarters. (visit link)

When the United States joined the war, Churchill and Roosevelt agreed to pool resources. A number of American cryptographers were posted to Bletchley Park and were inducted and then integrated into the Ultra structure, being stationed in Hut 3. From May 1943 onwards there was very close cooperation between the British and American military intelligence organisations.[12] Conversely, the existence of Bletchley Park, and of the decrypting achievements there, was never officially shared with the Soviet Union, whose war effort would have greatly benefited from regular decrypting of German messages relating to the Eastern Front. This reflected Churchill's concern with security, and his distrust of and hostility to communism, even during the alliance imposed on him by the Nazi threat.

The only direct enemy action that the site experienced was when 3 bombs, thought to have been intended for Bletchley railway station, were dropped on 20–21 November 1940. One exploded next to the despatch riders' entrance, shifting the rear end of Hut 4 (the Naval Intelligence hut) two feet on its base. As the huts stood on brick pillars, workmen just winched it back into position while work continued inside. With Thanks: (visit link)

Related Website: (visit link)
Location type: Ian Fleming