150th New York Infantry Position Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308022 N 4408148
A small obelisk-like monument, situated on a boulder marks the position of the 150th N.Y. Infantry when they were here, on July 2, 1863, in front of the Trostle farmhouse, fighting the Confederates & rescuing three guns (presumably 12-pdr Napoleons).

This monument is considered a position marker for this regiment, secondary to the main monument. There are two types of Civil War position markers, those that are larger and significant enough to have their own NRHP listing and SIRIS listing and these type, which are considered insignificant and have neither. It is surprising this did not get recognition as it is an elaborate monument as far as these thing go. There is even an engraved bronzed tablet which by my reckoning, is the only one for the 'unlisted' monuments.

The 150th New York Infantry was also known as The Dutchess County Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Lockwood’s Brigade in Williams’ Division of the Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel John H. Ketcham (1832-1906). Ketcham was a farmer from Dover Plains and a member of the state legislature. He was wounded at battle of Marion in 1864. In his post-war life he was elected to U.S. Congress. Under his command, his unit has 609 men engaged at Gettysburg, and among them, 7 men were killed, 23 were wounded and 15 went missing.

The position marker is located on the left or northeast side of United States Avenue if traveling southeast along the road, shortly before it makes a wide bowl-shaped loop and continues east northeast. This is the site of the Trostle farmstead, the home sitting to the rear of the marker. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. I was at an elevation of 545 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The monument can be described as a small stone monument with a pyramid top. The monument is about 3 feet in height and comes up to eye level when considering the boulder underneath. The marker denotes the regiment’s role in the recapture of Bigelow’s Battery on July 2, 1863. The marker is set on a natural boulder. The back of the granite monument (faces the southwest) has an incised inscription which reads:

Monument
on
Culp's Hill

The front of the monument faces the northeast. If you were facing the front, then you would be looking out to the southwest; it is all very confusing. Anyway, this is where the bronze tablet is located. The inscription reads:

New York Infantry
of