Choctaw Nation-Grant, Oklahoma Water Tower
15S E 266460 N 3757484
This water tower is located just west of US 271, adjacent to the Choctaw Casino Resort in Grant, Oklahoma.

The water tower was built by the Choctaw Nation to service its Grant casino expansion; however, as with most Choctaw projects, it also benefits the community. Prior to this, the town of Grant had to rely on the erratic water supply from it neighbor, Hugo, and a small tower run by the rural water co-op. Grant now draws its water from the same tower and is the envy of its other, smaller neighbors. The tower is well less than 10-years-old.

The tower is just to the south of the casino parking lot. The coordinates are taken at its very base. There is a dirt road which you can take to it off of US 271, just South of the casino.

The side facing the casino bears the great seal of the Choctaw Nation. It may look familiar because it is also the seal in the center of the Oklahoma flag. The side facing towards Texas (South) bears the casino's logo.