Indian Massacre ~ 144
12S E 449392 N 4356771
This Daughters of Utah Pioneers Historical Marker is mounted on a stone monument located near the southeast corner of the Ephraim Public Library at about 48 S Main Street in Ephraim , Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

No 144
Erected Oct., 1949
Indian Massacre

Near this spot on Tuesday, October 17, 1865, Black Hawk, a Ute chief, led his warriors out of Cottonwood Canyon foraging for cattle. They stole the entire Ephraim herd. Settlers who were working in the fields were massacred and lie buried in one grave: Martin P. Kurhe, Hansine J. Kurhe, Elizabeth Petersen, Benjamin J. Black and William T. Hite. William Thorpe was killed near Guard Knoll; Soren N. Jespersen, badly mutilated, died at Wiregrass Flat. Jens Sorensen was killed April 12, 1865.
Camp Ephraim · · · San Pete Co.
Marker Name: Indian Massacre