Port Ferdinando, Marker B-60
18S E 449271 N 3966135
An inlet near this marker was the base of operations for the Roanoke voyages from 1585 to 1590. Port Ferdinando was named in honor of the ship's pilot, who discovered it.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The following is from a state history of the Roanoke Island Colony. The narrative discusses initial exploration of Pamlico Sound:

"Not until July 27 (1585) did (Sir Richard) Grenville anchor at Hatoraske, off the barrier island, a short distance southeast of Roanoke Island. Here at a break in the barrier reef, almost due east of the southern tip of Roanoke Island, Simon Ferdinando discovered a port, named Port Ferdinando in his honor and considered the best port along that stretch of coast."

For an early map of the Sound, see this NPS webpage. Look for and island marked "Hatorask" for the approximate location of Port Ferdinando.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the marker with your log. Logs must contain a photo as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Port Ferdinando

Marker Type: Roadside