Bridge on a foot path in Charlotte, Iowa
This covered bridge was built on the frame of an old road bridge.
Location: Iowa, United States

This walking-trail covered bridge was built only a couple years ago. Enjoy the trail to the bridge as it goes along a babbling brook. But be aware that after summer storms this little stream can become a raging river, but rarely leaves its banks.
The bridge is rather unique for two reasons.
1. The covered bridge was built on the frame of an old road bridge. The frame of the old road bridge was no longer safe for vehicular traffic, but strong enough for pedestrian traffic.
2. The walking-trail circles around the park and rejoins itself. The side trail to the bridge just stops at the bridge.
This covered bridge has become a shaded, summer time social center for many of the children in this small town.
Description of Covered Bridge:
Wood and metal framed with corigated fiberglass panel roof.