Civil War Monument "Victory" - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635130 N 4672575
The Great Barrington, MA Civil War monument is locate in front of the Town Hall on Main Street, Route 7.

The Great Barrington Civil War monument is an 8' high bronze sculpture of the goddess "Victory" standing an a gold globe resting on top of a 15' brownstone base. "Victory" is wearing a flowing gown and has has her wings outstretched. In her right arm is held straight out and in her hand she holds a golden laurel wreath. In her left hand she holds a gold olive branch.

The figure was sculpted by Truman Howe Bartlett and designed by John H. Coffing. The founder for the sculpture was Thiebaut Freres of Paris. The monument was dedicated in 1876.

On front of the base the dedication is inscribed in gilded letters. It reads:

A TRIBUTE