Western International History -- Applegate Trail
History sign about the Applegate Trail at Landrum Wayside.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Francis S. Landrum Historic Wayside is located on U.S. Hwy. 97, on the north side of the Oregon-California border. The wayside has a number of signs dealing with the Applegate Trail and the Oregon-California border. This waymark is for large wooden sign dealing with the Applegate Trail

Marker Name: Western International History -- Applegate Trail
Marker Text: A party of 15 men, styled the South Road Expedition, as led by Capt. Levi Scott, Jesse Applegate, and David Goff, crossed the 42nd parallel on late July 4, 1846. It was blazing a road on which to lead Americans from harm, free of the impending war with Great Britain. South was Mexico - at war with the United States since May 13, 1845. Great Britain and the U.S. signed a treaty on June 15, 1846. Setting Oregon’s north line at Lat 49N. Scott’s Party left Rickreal Creek on June 20. They heard the treaty story at Fort Hall.
As no war began with the British, this route blazed easterly served as a wagon road for immigration to Oregon. Feb. 2, 1848, saw the large Mexican Cession added to block-up the western United States. And the Road? It became the scene of more Indian-White killings than on all other western routes combined. This point was recorded by U.S. Surveyor Daniel Major. In running the State line from his own 120th meridian, he triangulated over Lower Klamath Lake Nov. 5, 1868. 93m-66.5 ch “Crossed Emigrant Road to Jacksonville.” That point lies under the monument. July 4, 1996 FL-LJ

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: County Government