Gene's Hamburgers - Redding, CA
10T E 551831 N 4491608
This historic drive-in hamburger joint is located on the corner of South Market Street (Historic Hwy 99) and Parkview Avenue in Redding, CA.

Wrap Text around ImageI found myself very fortunate to come across this historic Redding icon along Historic Hwy 99, now South Market Street. This drive-in hamburger joint has been in business since 1954 and is operated by Mike Nash, the son of original owner, Gene. There are a couple of nice online articles here and here that highlight Mike's ownership of Gene's over the years. Gene's Hamburgers has been a frequent venue for vintage car enthusiasts for many years. Every year, Redding hosts the Kool April Nites, a car show that has become one of the largest on the West Coast. Many car owners love to stop at Gene's during this annual event and show off their cars, have a burger and talk about the old days.

Unfortunately, it looks as though the days of Gene's Hamburgers are numbered since Mike is thinking about retirement and has no successor named to take over the business. The land that Gene's sits on is leased and the landowner is waiting on a buyer for the property after the Great Recession passes. The potential buyer could raze this landmark and replace it with yet another commercial chain-store (something in which I, personally, would hate to see). Who knows. But for now, Mike still serves up juicy hamburgers, shakes and supposedly the best fries this side of the Cascades. If you pass through Redding, stop by and have a hamburger or a shake because it could soon be the last meal you ever have here.

State: California

Nearest City: Redding