Santa Fe 400th Anniversary ~ The Villa
13S E 415049 N 3949705
This historical marker for the 400th Anniversary of Santa Fe is located on the west side of Lincoln Avenue, between Palace Avenue and San Francisco Street.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Santa Fe 400th Anniversary

Santa Fe 1610-2010
Spanish Era 1598-1821

On or near this spot in early 1610 Don Pedro de Peralta the colonial governor for the northernmost province of New Spain (Nueva España) formally established The Villa. This villa was later to become La Villa de Santa Fe. He did the this by bringing the settlers from San Gabriel which was the settlement where the remaining members of the 1598 Oñate Expedition had settled.

The order to Pedro de Peralta was given on March 30, 1609 by the Spanish Viceroy in Mexico City, Don Luis de Velasco II, the Viceroy was ordered by King Philip III to appoint a new governor after the resignation of Don Juan de Oñate in August 1607.

There had been some doubt as to whether the Spanish presence would continue in this area. However, with the appointment of Pedro de Peralta as governor there was no doubt the Spanish government would continue to populate this area, and Santa Fe offered an opportunity for the colony to pursue a better life.

In the instructions to Pedro de Peralta the Viceroy stated twice that the first order of business was the founding and settling of a place that would meet the needs of the colonists.

The instructions specified that six neighborhoods be laid out and one block for the construction of royal and public buildings. Also, that the villagers elect four council members and that these members elect two persons to try civil and criminal cases that may arise in the villa.

Plaque donated by:

Los Alamos National Bank