Trader Dave's - Ft. Scott, Ks.
15S E 349988 N 4189569
Trader Dave's is located in the historic Blue Lodge Masons Bldg. - a three story red brick building located at 15 Scott Avenue.
Location: Kansas, United States

I found no information on Trader Dave's, but they had general antiques available. They are open 7 days a week - 10-5. Phone number - 620 - 644 - 2947.

From the National Register Application:
(visit link)

"Description: This is a rectangular three-story commercial building with a five-bay front and a flat roof and parapet. The building is a reinforced concrete frame with a brick front and brick infill in the side walls. The south side and end walls have been stuccoed. The Moderne-style facade as a round-arched opening to the upper floors at the southwest corner, brick detailing at the foundation, raised piers between the bays, ornamental raised brick panels, and geometric ornamentation in three piers above the recessed central entrance. There are paired 1/1 double-hung windows on the first and second floors and paired nine-light windows with a central hatch sash on the third floor. A bank of three windows lights the central entrance bay. In the rear wing, there are twenty-five light casement windows on the first floor, 1/1 double-hung windows, and 6/6 double-hung windows on the third floor. Paired windows on the first floor flanking the entrance have been covered.

History: Built to house the Blue Lodge Masons Building in 1924, the lodge lost its building in the 1930s during the Depression. Then, Mr. Campbell purchased the building for Campbell's Laundry. When the laundry closed in the 1970s, the Masonic Lodge purchased the building."
Name: Trader Dave's

Address/Location: