Kim Produce Farm
11S E 664875 N 4005162
This Historical Marker is mounted on a steel post on the north side of Bonanza Road just east of Clarkway Drive in Las Vegas, Nevada. This is stop 4 on the Las Vegas Pioneer Trail self-guided tour.
Location: Nevada, United States

Kim Produce Farm
1932

Here in the 1930s and 1940s, Korean immigrant Frank Kim raised melons, tomatoes, and onions. His devoted son, Frank Kim, Jr. became a pillar of the community.

From the early days of Las Vegas, Asian immigrants applied considerable skill to make poor desert soils produce crops. Frank Kim, Sr succeeded, advertising melons, tomatoes and onions by the crate. Customers could pick them up at his home, the last house on Clark Street (now Bonanza), south of the road near present day Martin Luther King Boulevard. At the same time Kim raised a family of solid citizens.

Frank Kim, Jr. graduated from Las Vegas High School in 1943, joined the Navy in WWII, and became a policeman in 1946. Promoted to Lieutenant, he then was appointed Detective Bureau Watch Commander, served in search and rescue units, and was the first to advocate helicopters for police use. In 1988, the community granted special recognition to Frank Kim, Jr. for his 31 years of service to the Las Vegas Police Department with the dedication of Frank Kim Elementary School.

Marker Title (required): Kim Produce Farm

Marker Text (required):