Election Riot of 1874 - Comer, AL
The Election Riot of 1874 marked the end of Republican domination in Barbour County.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Election Riot of 1874 historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on US Hwy 82 near the intersection of Barbour County Road 49. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Election Riot of 1874

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Near here is old Spring Hill, the site of one of the polling places for the November 3, 1874 local, state and national elections. Elias M. Keils, scalawag and judge of the Circuit Court of Eufaula, was United States Supervisor at the Spring Hill ballot box. William, his 16 year old son, was with him. After the polls closed, a mob broke into the building, extinguished the lights, destroyed the poll box and began shooting. During the riot, Willie Keils was mortally wounded. The resulting congressional investigation received national attention. This bloody episode marked the end of Republican domination in Barbour County.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979

Marker Number: None