Silver Thread Scenic Byway - South Fork, CO
13S E 355039 N 4170552
The Silver Thread Scenic & Historic Byway traces 117 miles of rich Colorado mining history and mountain scenery along the Rio Grande river and across the continental divide from South Fork to Lake City and Gunnison.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Silver Thread passes through a land that is staggering in its beauty and surprising in its remoteness. This isolation has long defined the towns of Lake City and Creede, and in one case, it contributed to one of the most disputed (and sordid) tales in Colorado history.

Excerpt from Colorado: Life Along the Scenic and Historic Byways, 2007 [visit link]

The Silver Thread Scenic and Historic Byway [view map] begins here along the banks of the Rio Grande river at the junction of CO-149 and US-160. Following state highway 149, the route passes through the historic mining towns of Creede and Lake City. You can pick up a guidebook at the visitor center in South Fork.

The route from South Fork to Lake City was designated a National Forest Scenic Byway as well as a Colorado State Scenic Byway in 1990. It was extended in 2005 to the terminus of highway 149 at US-50 near Gunnison.

Beginning in South Fork, the road follows the Rio Grande River and railroad tracks along the palisades (large rock cliffs) and through Wagon Wheel Gap to the town of Creede. Winding up the valley west of Creede, the route reaches the headwaters of the Rio Grande and the historic stage stops of Antelope Springs and San Juan City. Don't miss the sight of North Clear Creek Falls, a spectacular waterfall cascading over rocky cliffs down a steep box canyon.

The road crosses the continental divide at Spring Creek Pass and continues winding through spectacular Colorado scenery until reaching Slumgullion Summit (alt. 11,530), the highest point along the byway. As the route approaches Lake City, two scenic overlooks are worth noting. The Windy Point Overlook provides an incredible vantage point with views of the "Colorado Alps" with mountains named after famous Swiss summits including 14,015 foot Wetterhorn Peak and the interesting geology of the Slumgullion Slide. Two miles down the road on a hairpin turn, the Lake San Cristobal Overlook gives an awe-inspiring view of Colorado's second largest natural lake. Use caution as the short trail to the overlook is uneven and traverses the very steep valley wall.

Just outside of Lake City lies the Alfred Packer Massacre Site, one of the most notorious tales of Colorado history. In 1874 Colorado guide Alfred Packer led 5 gold seekers from Salt Lake City to the Los Pinos Agency near Gunnison. When the group became trapped by a severe winter storm, Packer claimed he was forced to eat the flesh of his fallen companions to stay alive. He was later accused of cannibalism and murder and tried in Lake City where, according to legend, the judge remarked, "ther' was sivin [7] Dimmycrats in Hinsdale County an' ye et five iv 'em, goddam ye! I sintince ye t' be hanged by th' neck ontil yer dead, dead, DEAD, as a warnin' ag'in reducin' th' Dimmycratic popylachun iv th' state."

Alfred Packer Massacre Site