Brockliss Road
11S E 258991 N 4310503
Carson Valley Historic Marker #1 and monument is located at the southwest corner of the junction of Centerville Lane and Nevada Highway 88 southwest of Gardnerville, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Brockliss Road was named for an estate at the western end of the road.
Marker Title (required): Brockliss Road

Marker Text (required):
This was the name given to the present Centerville Lane on the 22nd day of October 1894 when it was declared a public road by order of the county commissioners. Opening of the road was made contingent on the willingness of ranchers along the section line to donate sufficient land for a right of way. The Brockliss Estate, near Sheridan, through which the western end passed, was the original Brockliss homestead taken up in 1860. Centerville, comprising a bar opened by Chris Berning in 1902 and a blacksmith shop opened by John C. Rieman in 1903 and sold to Parks Brothers who moved here from Sheridan in 1901, marked the eastern end of Brockliss Road. Carson Valley Marker No. 1 Douglas County Commissioners Carson Valley Historical Society N.S.P. 6-23-71

County (required): Douglas

Marker Type (required): Metal Plaque