Genoa Community Church
11S E 253459 N 4321088
This Historic Marker is mounted on a post at the southwest corner of the porch on the front of the historic Genoa Community Church on the north side of Nixon Street between Main and Poplar Streets.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Genoa Community Church is a non-denominational church, built on its present site after the disastrous 1910 Genoa Fire burned most of the business section. Building materials were donated and community volunteer labor built the church. The bell tower and porch were added by volunteers in 1978. The Genoa Community Church is a testament to faith and volunteerism, thanks to the community spirit of local residents and the meaningful word, "Tradition."

Genoa Historic District
National Register of Historic Places