Le bassin Taranis (St-Dié)
Un bassin rustique qui était consacré aux Dieux
Location: Grand-Est, France

A rustic basin which was dedicated to the gods. It is in good condition, in the forest. Can be seen by a walk in the Massif de la Bure. The site was occupied from the Neolithic period between 3500 and 2000 BCE, then reoccupied 70-352 AD without it reflects this interruption for 2000 years. The camp was protected by a surrounding terrace and walls. He was, however, destroyed during an invasion of the Germanic middle of LVE century (352-357).
Un bassin rustique qui était consacré aux Dieux. Il est dans un bon état , en pleine forêt. On peut le voir en faisant une marche dans le Massif de la Bure .Le site fut occupé dès l’époque néolithique entre 3500 et 2000 avant notre ère, puis réoccupé de 70 à 352 après Jésus-Christ sans que l’on s’explique cette interruption de 2000 ans. Le camp était protégé par une terrasse périphérique et des remparts. Il fut cependant détruit lors d’une invasion germanique du milieu du lVe siècle (352-357).
Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Deliberately Searching