Arizona's Pioneer Women -- Phoeniz AZ USA
12S E 398224 N 3701521
A monument to Arizona's Pioneer Women erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers occupies a prime spot in historic Wesley Bolin Plaza near the Arizona State Capitol complex.
Location: Arizona, United States

This monument to the Pioneer Women of Arizona pays homage to those women who were willing to leave everything they had known to relocate to the Arizona frontier, where they started new lives and made new communities out of what had been harsh desert.

The text of the marker is as follows:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 344
Erected 1968
ARIZONA’S PIONEER WOMEN

Before 1875 hundreds of heroic women came to Arizona from the east and south. From this group came Arizona’s first schoolteachers and the publisher of the first newspaper.
In 1876 a group of pioneer women and their families came from the north, ferried their covered wagons across the Colorado River. With indomitable bravery and strength they helped make the desert blossom into a green oasis. Their descendants pioneered many settlements throughout Arizona. They displayed great courage and self-denial, which is the rich heritage of their posterity.
Susan Pearl Cary –Phoenix Arizona [end]
Who placed it?: Daughters of the Utah Pioneers