Desert Storm Memorial -- Phoenix AZ
12S E 398278 N 3701530
The Persian Gulf War memorial at Wesley Bolin Plaza near the Arizona State Capitol in downtown Phoenix AZ is one of 29 memorials installed at the Plaza.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Persian Gulf War Memorial near the AZ State Capitol occupies a place of honor in Wesley Bolin Plaza, a historic, patriotic, artistic, and sometimes controversial place.

From the website for the Wesley Bolin Plaza:

Wesley Bolin Memorial Plaza

The plaza, located in downtown Phoenix, across from Arizona's capitol building, is home to 29 memorials and monuments dedicated to topics as wide-ranging as historical figures, important individuals, organizations and commorative events. Among the more prominent are the mast and anchor of the USS Arizona -- sunk at Pearl Harbor during WWII, memorials to major wars such as World War I, World War II, the Vietnam War, the Korean War and Desert Storm.

The following is a full list of memorials found at the plaza:

Wesley Bolin Memorial Marker
Father Kino Statue
Bushmasters Memorial
Arizona Pioneer Women Memorial
Ten Commandments Memorial
Civilian Conservation Corps Memorial
4th Marine Division, World War II
Law Enforcement Memorial
World War I Memorial
Confederate Troops Memorial
Jewish War Veterans Memorial
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial
Armenian Martyrs Memorial
Desert Storm Memorial
American Merchant Seaman Memorial
Father Braun Memorial
Arizona Peace Officers Memorial
Korean War Memorial
USS Arizona mast
USS Arizona anchor
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
Ernest W. McFarland Memorial
Purple Heart Memorial
Arizona Workers Memorial/ El Pasaje
Arizona Crime Victims Monument
Arizona Law Enforcement Canine Memorial
Arizona 9/11 Memorial
Navajo Codetalkers Memorial
Operation Enduring Freedom Memorial
[end of list -- current as of Oct 2012]

The small plaque in the center of this monument is packed with information about the members of the memorial committee and the AZ units that served in Desert Storm.
Text of Plaque:
THE DESERT STORM MEMORIAL BOARD Senator Janice Brewer, Chair Representative Jim Smith, Vice-Chair Senator Larry Chesney Representative Sue Grace Senator James Henderson Jr. Representative Robert McHerndon Major Michael Reichlung Major Debra Clark Major Jon Elliott Norman Callion Sergeant Belinda Hammer HEREBY DEDICATES THIS MONUMENT TO THE CITIZENS OF ARIZONA WHO COURAGEOUSLY SERVED IN OPERATION DESERT STORM 2nd LAAM BN, USMC, Yuma 4th Bulk Fuel Co, USMC, Tucson 5th Bulk Fuel Co, USMC, Phoenix 6th Sig Cmd, USA, Ft Huachuca MACS 7, USMC, Yuma MACS 11, USMC, Yuma 40th Signal Bn, USA, Ft Huachuca 41st BCS, USAF, Davis Mountain 71st SOG, USAF, Davis Mountain 77th Ord Det (EOD) USA, Ft Huachuca 86th Signal Bn, USA, Ft Huachuca 161st ARG, ANG Phoenix 222nd TG, ARNG, Phoenix 254th EN GRP (GS) ARNG, Phoenix VMA 311, USMC, Yuma 348th TG, USAR, Phoenix 363rd Ops Det Bravo, ARNG, Mesa NIWWG 371, USMC, Yuma 403rd CRD SPT Hosp, USAR, Phoenix 416th ATC Flt ARNG, Phoenix VMA 513, USMC, Yuma 332nd A Bn,USAF, Yuma 136th ATF, USAF, Davis Mountain 355th MP Co., ARNG, Phoenix 140th TG, ARNG, Show Low 220th TG, ARNG, Phoenix 221st OM Co., ARNG, Phoenix 332nd TG, ARNG, Phoenix AND IN HONOR OF THESE MULTITUDE OF MEN AND WOMEN FROM ARIZONA WHO SERVED IN SUPPORT OF THE CONTINUING PEACE EFFORTS IN THE PERSIAN GULF REGION

Date of dedication: 1993

Placed by: Desert Storm Memorial Board